What Veterans Must Know About Duty Requirements In Processing VA Disability Claims
[…] For A Complete Guide To VA Disability Claims and to find out more about your potential VA disability case and how to obtain favorable VA Rating Decision!

Visit: VA-Claims.org

For Cases & Decisions that Could Save Your VA Service-Connected Claims!

Visit: VAClaims.org ~ A Non-Profit Non Governmental Agency

Disabled Veterans Have the Right to be Heard with their Disability Claims

“Upon request, a claimant is entitled to a hearing at any time on any issue involved in a claim within the purview of part 3 of [title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations.]”  38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(1).  “It is the responsibility of the [VA] employee or employees conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position [on appeal].”  38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2).  This provision “imposes … two distinct duties on the hearing officer …:  The duty to explain fully the issues and the duty to suggest the submission of evidence that may have been overlooked.”  Bryant v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.